Club Tournaments

Club Tournaments

The Barrie Bassmaster’s hold 7 Qualifier Tournament throughout the Bass fishing season each year as well as 3 open tournaments that non-club members can fish. The 7 Qualifiers are determined at the beginning of each season, club members hold a vote in February on 7 of their favourite lakes and the 7 with most votes get scheduled into the season. Members then pay for each tournament they would like to fish in the qualifier series. Teams will be drawn at the meeting prior to each tournament and boaters and non-boaters paired up. 

__________________________________________________________________________

2018

Club Qualifying Tournaments

Lake Dalrymple – June 22

Georgian Bay – July 8

Lake Couchiching – July 14

Six Mile Lake – July 27

Bass Lake – August 12

Lake Muskoka – August 19

Lake Simcoe – September 16

Final Tournament – TBA

 ________________________

BBM QUALIFIER ARCHIVES

NOTE* These results are based on each angler having 4 fish limits

LAKE SUCCESS PERCENTAGES 2013-2015

2017

2017 AOY

Lake Dalrymple

  Georgian Bay

Lake Simcoe

Lake Couchiching

Gloucester Pool

Lake Muskoka

Six Mile Lake

Bass Lake Special Event

2016

2016 AOY

Classic – Lake Couchiching

Lake Dalrymple

Gloucester Pool

Lake Couchiching

Six Mile Lake

Lake Muskoka

Balsam Lake

Lake Simcoe

2015

2015 AOY

Classic – Six Mile Lake
Balsam Lake
Lake Couchiching
Lake Simcoe
G Pool
6 Mile
Lake Dalrymple
Lake Muskoka

2014

2014 AOY

Classic – Dalrymple
Lake Dalrymple
G Pool
Lake Of Bays
6 Mile
Balsam Lake
Lake Couchiching
Lake Simcoe

2013

2013 AOY
Classic
Balsam Lake
Lake Simcoe South
Lake Muskoka
6 Mile
G Pool
Lake Couchiching
Lake Simcoe North

2012

2012 AOY
G Pool
Lake Couchiching
Lake Muskoka
Lake Simcoe
Lake Simcoe South
6 Mile
Sparrow Lake

2011

2011 AOY

Club Classic Lake Simcoe
G Pool
Lake Couchiching
Lake Muskoka
Lake Of Bays
Lake Simcoe South
Lake Simcoe North
6 Mile

2010

Sparrow Lake

Six Mile Lake

Gloucester Pool

Lake Couchiching

Lake Muskoka

Lake of Bays

Lake Simcoe North

2009

Lake Muskoka

Six Mile Lake

Lake Couchiching

Gloucester Pool

Lake Eugenia

Sparrow Lake

Lake Simcoe

Sparrow Lake Club Classic

2008

Club Classic Lake Couchiching

Lake Dalrymple

Lake Simcoe South

Lake Muskoka

Gloucester Pool

Lake Couchiching

Six Mile Lake

2007

Bass Lake

Balsam Lake

Lake Muskoka

Gloucester Pool

Lake Couchiching

Six Mile Lake

2006

Lake Simcoe

Gloucester Pool

Lake Muskoka

Six Mile Lake

Bass Lake

Lake Couchiching

 2005

Lake Simcoe

Lake Couchiching

Sparrow Lake

Lake Muskoka

Canal Lake

Bass Lake

Gloucester Pool

PAST CLUB CLASSIC WINNERS

Brian Moore (B) / Luke Regeling (NB) – Bass Lake 2017

Richard Moore (B) / Paul Carver Smith (NB) – Lake Couchiching 2016

Brian Moore – Six Mile Lake 2015

Brian Moore – Lake Dalrymple 2014

Gerry Heels – Lake Simcoe 2013

Steve Rowbotham / Andre Codrington – Sparrow Lake 2012

Bill Walker / Jeremy Baird – Lake Simcoe 2011

Bill Todd / Brian Moore – Lake Of Bays 2010

Steve Rowbotham / Larry Halbert – Sparrow Lake 2009

Bill Todd / Jason Prothero – Lake Couchiching 2008